[:en]Trump:”Georgia’s independence and democracy inspire the world”[:]
Trump said he is looking forward to his future cooperation with the Government of Georgia. Photo by Slaven Vlasic.
The United States (US) President Donald Trump sent a letter to his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between Georgia and the US.
Trump said in his letter that he is “sincerely thankful” for this lasting friendship and cooperation.
He added that Georgia and the US share values and the two states stand shoulder to shoulder to defend these values, be it the fight against terrorism or against regional instability.
He also stressed that the US supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally-recognised borders.
“We also support Georgia’s right to choose its own future on its own. Georgia’s independence and democracy still remain inspiring to the world”, Trump said.
He added that the US President and the Administration are looking forward to their future cooperation with the Government of Georgia.