Five-day war that Shook the World
9 years ago, on the night of 7th to the 8th August 2008, Russian military supported South Ossetia-separatists to begin attacking Georgian peacekeepers. In response, Georgian government sent troops into South Ossetia. Russia responded by moving her troops to the border, flying aircraft over Georgia, and beginning air strikes in South Ossetia. Georgia was involved in the full-scale war with Russia. During the five-day conflict, Georgia showed that she has a very strong and well-prepared military. The presidents of Georgia and Russia both signed a cease fire agreement that was brokered by French President Nicolas Sarkozy. Although, as part of the cease fire agreement, on 22 August Russia started withdrawing its troop from Georgia, Russian forces are not all fully withdrawn from Georgia yet. Until now Russian creeping occupation continues in Georgia. On 26th August 2008, Russian President Dmitry Medvedev signed an order recognizing the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia. Currently, they are officially part of Georgia but have separate, unrecognized, so-called governments strongly supported by Russia. Only a handful of other states recognize these parts of Georgia as independent states. The People’s Republic of China is among those countries that do not recognize Abkhazia and South Ossetia as independent states.
China was one of the first countries to recognize the independence of Georgia. China and Georgia established diplomatic relations in 1992. Since the establishment of the diplomatic relations between the two countries, Sino-Georgian bilateral relations are at their peak over last years. On 13 May 2017 Georgia and China signed a free trade agreement as China admits Georgia’s potential key role in the new Silk Road project. According to the ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the free trade agreement will contribute to the further development of trade relations, based on the principles of mutual benefit, and will bring cooperation between Georgia and China to a higher level. These bilateral relations with China, as well as with other countries, is significant for Georgia particularly since 2008 as it guarantees Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and International security.